jump to navigation

Another Mountain Biker is Born April 26, 2011

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Day Hiking, Just Stuff, Mountain Biking, orienteering.
Tags: , ,
comments closed

One of the biggest thrills I get from my job is taking people to places that they would normally never see, and seeing their face light up from the experience.

My second favorite thrill is when I see that someone is hooked, whether it be on mountain biking (like this great story), hiking, orienteering, adventure racing, or climbing.  To turn someone onto something that will perhaps change their life for the better is really, really cool.

Regarding the story that I linked to above; I do not know this girl at all, but her story is all too familiar to me…..and I love it!

GORD Finish Times and Rankings March 12, 2011

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Recreation, Events, Mountain Biking, Trail Running.
Tags: , , , ,
comments closed

Here is a quick look at results from the 3rd annual Go! Off Road Duathlon.

Full results with all the split times to follow in the next couple of days.

Age Group Race Report as of 3/12/2011 5:53:12 PM for Male 12-19 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Elapsed City
No results yet for this age group.
Age Group Race Report as of 3/12/2011 5:53:13 PM for Male 20-29 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Elapsed City
1 31 Lee Taylor 1:13:12 Gilbert
2 97 Conor Eldridge 1:14:47 Tucson
3 32 Allen Taylor 1:17:14 Chandler
4 71 Derek Burr 1:29:32 Phoenix
5 53 Charles Towler 1:29:46 Buckeye
6 54 Adam Jordan 1:29:47 Buckeye
7 93 Brock Mounsey 1:36:35 Peoria
8 49 Kyle Carmichael 1:39:57 Mesa
9 15 Jon Young 1:40:22 Phoenix
Age Group Race Report as of 3/12/2011 5:53:13 PM for Male 30-39 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Elapsed City
1 18 Dan Hight 0:59:57 Prescott
2 98 Ryan Welborn 1:04:06 Yuma
3 1 Jason Lohman 1:07:03 Prescott Valley
4 57 Kean Mihata 1:07:08 Page
5 48 Dan Streeter 1:08:27 Prescott
6 37 Tanner Jones 1:10:17 Tucson
7 91 Patrick Lynch 1:10:27 Prescott
8 47 Tom Stotler 1:10:45 Prescott Valley
9 72 Jared Burr 1:11:11 Phoenix
10 62 Jeff Strom 1:17:38 Buckeye
11 3 Thomas Hedwal 1:18:09 Flagstaff
12 43 Ward Tyczka 1:18:19 Goodyear
13 63 Chris  Reidy 1:24:20 Tempe
14 25 Breck Gudinas 1:28:54 Anthem
15 50 Israel Albarran 1:29:27 Flagstaff
16 16 Jeffrey Knight 1:30:12 Mesa
17 8 Matt Mandel 1:30:36 Tucson
18 35 Ken Skinner 1:35:04 Prescott
Age Group Race Report as of 3/12/2011 5:53:14 PM for Male 40-49 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Elapsed City
1 95 Chris Bray 1:02:55 Prescott
2 39 David Benjes 1:03:32 Tucson
3 90 Eric Nelson 1:14:36 Prescott
4 73 Bill O’Leary 1:14:43 Prescott
5 89 Manuel Heredia 1:14:46 Prescott
6 42 Noel Kingston 1:15:00 Prescott
7 36 Mark Jacoby 1:24:22 Phoenix
8 60 Joel Medrano 1:29:41 Buckeye
9 28 John Donovan 1:34:49 Scottsdale
10 41 Dan Munsell 1:37:48 Prescott Valley
11 58 Gregory Peterson 1:44:14 Buckeye
12 99 Ron Barrett 1:51:33 Buckeye
Age Group Race Report as of 3/12/2011 5:53:14 PM for Male 50 and Over in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Elapsed City
1 96 Steve Becker 1:09:43 Prescott
2 66 Dennis Freeman 1:16:08 Phoenix
3 38 James Jones 1:16:27 Prescott
4 40 Marc White 1:23:49 Chandler
5 88 Robert Coombs 1:26:44 Prescott
6 59 Larry Phillips Sr. 1:46:28 Waddell
Age Group Race Report as of 3/12/2011 5:53:15 PM for Female 12-19 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Elapsed City
No results yet for this age group.
Age Group Race Report as of 3/12/2011 5:53:15 PM for Female 20-29 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Elapsed City
1 56 Jennifer Wytaske 1:48:52 Flagstaff
Age Group Race Report as of 3/12/2011 5:53:16 PM for Female 30-39 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Elapsed City
1 52 Chelsea Carpenter 1:35:22 Phoenix
2 24 Jessica Gudinas 1:39:03 Anthem
Age Group Race Report as of 3/12/2011 5:53:16 PM for Female 40-49 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Elapsed City
1 51 Sandi Scrimgeour 1:15:22 Prescott
2 65 Keri Postlewait 1:21:27 Flagstaff
3 92 Diane Rogalcheck 1:24:48 Prescott
4 4 Shaula Hedwal 1:31:19 Flagstaff
5 27 Dana Hogan 1:40:34 Sierra Vista
6 94 Jonea Mounsey 1:47:07 Peoria
7 2 Sandy Lightner 1:50:27 Prescott Valley
Age Group Race Report as of 3/12/2011 5:53:17 PM for Female 50 and Over in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Elapsed City
1 44 Gretta Jordan 1:38:01 Prescott
2 55 Deborah Fresquez 1:39:04 Flagstaff
Division: Relay
Place Bib # Team Name Elapsed City
1 126 BFC Racing 1:05:49 Phoenix
2 123 Prepare to Panic 1:07:37 Tucson
3 124 Resolute Sasquatches 1:09:45 Mesa
4 129 Jim’s Alignment 1:11:41 Prescott
5 125 It’s Walt and De’ not De’ and Walt!! 1:13:14 Scottsdale
6 132 Cheeky Monkeys 1:19:08 Phoenix
7 131 Jump Around! 1:23:28 Prescott
8 130 Blood Sweat and Beers 1:24:38 Phoenix
9 127 Fat Tire Loafers 1:25:49 Prescott
10 128 Penn and Taller 1:52:31 Phoenix
11 122 Team Dirty Wives 1:55:25 Prescott

TR³ Mountain Bike Duathlon Overall Results October 23, 2010

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Events.
Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,
comments closed

Today was the first TR³ Mountain Bike Duathlon in Prescott, AZ.  We had to scramble to change the biking leg at the last-minute because of rains that turned the Legacy single track to black death mud.

More on that when I have the energy to write more, it has been a LONG day!

These are just the overall results, the legs splits will follow within a couple of days.

Meanwhile, if you use Face Book, look for GO Adventure Recreation and hit the “like” button!

Sneek Peek at GORD 2010 Results March 20, 2010

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Recreation, Events, extreme sports, Mountain Biking, Trail Running.
Tags: , , , , , , ,
comments closed

Well, another successful Go! Off Road Duathlon is in the books.

A HUGE thank you to all you racers and our World Class Volunteers!

Here are Preliminary Results by Age Group and Division.  Comprehensive results including the splits will be available in a few days.

Age Group Race Report  for Male 12-19 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Time Age City
1 191 Jordan Thomas 1:28:04 12 Prescott
Age Group Race Report for Male 20-29 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Time Age City
1 136 Cody Rients 1:14:51 27 Tempe
2 133 Mike Norris 1:19:16 29 Scottsdale
3 159 Kyle Clonts 1:27:37 28 Gilbert
4 152 Jonathan Goit 1:28:51 27 Queen Creek
5 174 Derek Burr 1:29:30 22 Phoenix
6 148 David Miller 1:45:19 25 Scottsdale
Age Group Race Report for Male 30-39 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Time Age City
1 180 Jason Lohman 1:05:58 38 Prescott Valley
2 177 Christopher Brandon 1:09:30 37 Phoenix
3 153 Mauricio De los Santos 1:09:59 33 Grand Terrace  CA
4 173 Jared Burr 1:10:30 31 Phoenix
5 139 Brian Stinson 1:10:36 38 Chandler
6 176 Matt Leal 1:15:05 37 Chandler
7 178 Kevin Richardson 1:17:25 34 Queen Creek
8 154 Jeff Strom 1:17:34 31 Buckeye
9 158 Jason Pusheck 1:19:58 36 Gilbert
10 179 Dylan Power 1:24:24 37 Phoenix
11 142 David DeLorenzon 1:27:03 36 Phoenix
12 175 Jay Crawford 1:27:19 32 Gilbert
13 103 Fabian Carballo 1:28:40 32 Colton CA
14 114 Jeffrey Knigt 1:29:10 38 Queen Creek
15 107 Tony Principato 1:30:34 31 Las Vegas
16 105 Matt Ashcraft 1:34:35 37 Gilbert
17 132 Ken Skinner 1:34:42 37 Prescott
18 106 Gary Sharp 1:38:30 33 Las Vegas
19 165 Shane Phelps 1:42:03 30 Scottsdale
20 181 Matthew Simon 1:42:46 37 Phoenix
21 143 James Charles 1:47:47 39 Goodyear
22 166 Shawn Barricklow 1:53:43 37 Queen Creek
Age Group Race Report for Male 40-49 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Time Age City
1 119 Dave Marks 0:58:15 45 Phoenix
2 188 Chris Bray 1:03:47 41 Prescott
3 187 John Shumaker 1:06:05 40 Prescott
4 184 John Nadeau 1:10:24 40 Scottsdale
5 125 Kent Keegan 1:10:46 47 Prescott
6 145 Hollon Kinney 1:11:14 47 Phoenix
7 194 Kevin Perlak 1:13:23 41 Prescott
8 150 Mark Heisler 1:13:30 44 Phoenix
9 163 Michael Cruylo 1:31:55 44 Shaumburg IL
10 169 Joel Medrano 1:31:58 41 Buckeye
11 182 Rex Stepp 1:33:47 46 Phoenix
12 162 Russell Homewood 1:35:52 45 Mesa
13 104 Greg Stephens 1:37:21 40 Phoenix
14 185 Mark Lieber 1:38:08 40 Fountain Hills
15 167 Brad Jaffe 1:40:29 42 Phoenix
16 101 Brendt Tuttle 1:41:00 45 Tempe
17 172 Brent Orm 1:44:57 42 Scottsdale
18 138 Robin Grenko 1:48:02 49 Phoenix
19 117 Dan Munsell 1:52:18 48 Prescott Valley
Age Group Race Report for Male 50 and Over in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Time Age City
1 164 Brian Rens 1:15:39 54 Prescott
2 183 Harry Zulch 1:16:32 50 Phoenix
3 134 Robert Coombs 1:18:56 54 Prescott
4 130 Mike Culver 1:29:20 53 Mesa
5 170 Larry Phillips Sr. 1:37:08 60 Waddel
6 128 Gary Ford 1:42:02 53 Cave Creek
7 124 Daniel Ford 2:17:43 51 Rio Verde
Age Group Race Report for Female 20-29 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Time Age City
1 116 Josie Allenn 1:20:59 29 Flagstaff
2 135 Rachel Williams 1:34:07 25 Phoenix
Age Group Race Report for Female 30-39 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Time Age City
1 120 Windy Marks 1:06:14 35 Phoenix
2 111 Vicky Maes 1:16:33 36 Tucson
3 186 Emily Streeter 1:17:48 34 Prescott
4 109 Brigid O’Neil 1:20:28 39 Phoenix
5 168 Tina Ooley 1:22:20 37 Prescott
6 149 Shawna Yost 1:29:21 36 Queen Creek
7 195 Catherine Metz 1:30:11 34 Chino Valley
8 156 Kristie Dodge 1:33:46 36 Prescott Valley
9 190 Rachel McClellan 1:34:24 34 Prescott
10 192 Lynette Unger 1:34:28 37 Prescott
11 110 Laureen Maurer 1:39:41 38 Scottsdale
12 121 Jennifer Ford 1:42:04 32 Scottsdale
13 137 Elizabeth Hamilton 1:44:18 31 Phoenix
14 141 Jill Kyle 1:46:23 37 Phoenix
15 161 Melissa Homewood 1:50:08 34 Mesa
16 193 Amy Suttles 1:58:50 36 Lubbock TX
17 157 Lisa Reed 2:12:32 38 Gilbert
Age Group Race Report for Female 40-49 in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Time Age City
1 129 Vickie Nelson 1:11:11 40 Phoenix
2 140 Sandy Scrimgeor 1:16:07 45 Prescott
3 146 Rhea Stinemetz 1:28:13 43 Phoenix
4 144 Robin Ryer 1:31:10 48 Prescott
5 189 Shelly Klein 1:32:51 43 Prescott
6 108 Dana Hogan 1:36:44 46 Sierra Vista
7 155 Pam Lusk 1:39:31 43 Sedona
8 147 Charla Paynter 1:45:18 45 Scottsdale
9 151 Jennifer Heisler 1:47:01 46 Phoenix
10 102 Patricia Tuttle 1:54:18 45 Tempe
11 171 Wendy Orm 1:55:39 43 Scottsdale
12 123 Sharon Brown 2:17:42 46 Rio Verde
13 118 Tonya Wilkinson 2:29:26 40 Gilbert
Age Group Race Report for Female 50 and Over in division Solo
Place Bib # Name Time Age City
1 131 Kathy Culver 1:36:16 50 Mesa
Overall Race Results for the 2 Person Relay Division
Place Bib # Team Name Time City
1 72 Blood  Sweat & No Gears 1:06:27 Flagstaff
2 81 Lust for Becker 1:06:53 Prescott
3 73 BFC Racing 1:09:32 Phoenix
4 66 Cuz I Tri (or Du) 1:11:42 Mesa
5 71 Bowell & Borries 1:12:50 Prescott
6 78 FreakFactor/Save Pluto 1:19:38 Tempe
7 82 Cabo Dom 1:20:00 Phoenix
8 80 Phoenix Police Athletic Club 1:23:01 Glendale
9 76 The Pwntato Chips 1:23:34 Scottsdale
10 79 JOnnyMo 1:25:02 Prescott
11 74 CB Performance 1:29:23 Prescott
12 68 Adams Family 1:32:11 Maricopa
13 67 Minivans are Awesome 1:39:30 Chino Valley
14 69 The Fearless Wonders 2:12:45 Prescott

If you see anything in these results that you don’t think is correct, please let us know immediately so we can look into it.

Date Set for the 2010 GORD October 23, 2009

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Recreation, Events, extreme sports, Mountain Biking, Trail Running, trails.
Tags: , , , , , , ,
comments closed

We have just finalized dates and permits for the 2010 Go! Off Road Duathlon to be held once again in Prescott, Arizona in the spring.

The race date is March 20, 2010.  Race registration will open on November 15th, and will close when we have 150 entries or on race day whichever comes first.

gord-prescott

For all the information about the GORD visit the race web page.  You can also look in the tag cloud to the left and click on GORD to see all the posts that have the race tagged in them.  This includes results from the 2009 event so you know what to shoot for!

Adventure Racing August 13, 2009

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Racing, Adventure Recreation, ar guide, extreme sports.
Tags: , , ,
comments closed

I just read a new article on Adventure Racing and thought I would pass it along.

Race Report: Desert Rage Camp Verde Adventure Race March 30, 2009

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Racing, Events, extreme sports.
Tags: , , , , , ,
comments closed

Jonea and I competed as Team GO-AR on  Saturday in the DR Camp Verde Adventure Race put on by Sierra Adventure Sports.  Though we are old enough to be master’s, there weren’t enough to make the division, so we raced in the Co-ed 2-person division.

The race started off in the Verde River with a 10 mile paddle.  The flow rate was well below average, and we were told to expect to have to portage a few times.  We got off to a good start and were in a group of about seven vessels that put a little separation on the pack early on.  When we hit the first rapid at tree-island we felt what it meant to have this low a flow as we literally bounced down it on the rocks.  Dave, Windy and Brigid of Team Big Fish Creative were right with us, then suddenly they weren’t…..we found out later that Dave’s kayak had taken on too much water and they had stopped for him to dump it out.  The YogaSlackers and a solo jumped out to a lead over the rest of us, leaving a canoe with a 2-Male team, a tandem kayak with a 2-Male team, and us in our tandem kayak.  The canoe slowly pulled away from us, and for a long way, it was just us and Team Equipe Tortue, neck and neck.

We were actually side by side as we approached a section of rapids that was probably plenty wide for both of us, but we decided to let them go ahead as a courtesy, just as they had done for us on one prior.  Well, on this particular rapid, they hit a couple of big rocks and it threw them sideways and stopped them in their tracks (wakes?).  As we maneuvered around them, we asked if they were okay and upon finding out things were fine, continued on our way.  A while later I thought I heard them catching up with us again, but it turned out to be Team Those Guys instead.  They made a pass on us when we over-steered on a bend, and they pulled up to the bank at the takeout spot about 5 seconds ahead of us.  We carried our kayak the 200 meters up the bank and to the TA faster than they did however, and were 4th place overall after the paddle leg.  We were very happy to be in that good a spot at that point in the race.

We took a while to transition to the bike leg, and at least 2 teams that came in after us left before us, including Big Fish and Equipe Tortue.  I plotted the 2 CP’s that weren’t already on our map, and off we went.  We had a very small downhill, then a 3.5 mile 1000′ climb to the CP2.  Jonea hadn’t been on her bike much at all lately, so we agreed that I would tow her when I could.  At the beginning of the hill, I hooked the tow rope up and downshifted………

After about 500′ of climbing, I heard someone coming up behind us and moved over just as Team FLG went by us with Scott towing Amber.  Shortly after that we met the solo racer returning from the out-and-back, then 2 minutes after him was Big Fish.  We kept climbing and met YogaSlackers, and a 2-Male team, then FLG, and then just before we got to the CP, we crossed paths with Equipe Tortue again.  On the way down, we saw many teams climbing, and as we passed the location where we had met Big Fish, I noticed we were 23 minutes behind them.  When we hit the main forest road again, we bombed the long straightaway, and then hooked up the tow again on the climb toward CP3.  Just before we got to the cattle guard, I was pointing out to Jonea the trail we would be taking later on when a team rode out off of it, and I said, “Are you guys short course?”  They said no they weren’t, and then they started to follow us….I said, “If you are long course, then you want to go that way to CP2!”  They asked if I was sure and I hollered back that I was and good luck.

We arrived at CP3 which was a bike drop and a trek to 4 and 5.  I had forgotten to put my shoes in my backpack, and was forced to do the trek in my mtb shoes. Good thing they are soft soled!  On the way in, we again crossed paths with Big Fish (time check). We made quick work of scaling along the rock wall above Chasm Creek to get to CP4, then made the steep climb up to CP5.  We passed Equipe Tortue at 5, and then headed back out the canyon. When we passed my time check point, we were now 25 minutes behind Big Fish. We went on out to CP3 to pick up our bikes and continue to the other point we had to plot, CP6.

On the out-and-back to CP6, we crossed paths with the 2-Male team again, and then as we were pushing our bikes up the very steep and loose rocked hill, Team FLG came down it, and I could smell hot brakes as they went by us.  We picked up 6, and headed back.  On the way down one of the hills, I crossed paths with a big green pickup, and then as Jonea came by it, a huge dog stuck its head out the back seat window and snapped a her, almost getting her on the arm, and scaring he be-geesus out of her!!  We turned off the forest road onto the trail (barely) by the cattle guard, and headed down the last 2.5 miles toward the TA.  About halfway down, another 2-Male team passed us, and I had lost track of where we stood in the rankings at that point.

We changed shoes, fueled ourselves and picked up the map and directions for the orienteering leg.  It was a map showing Point A, and then had bearing and distance measurements (based on true north) to the next point, and so on, to all the subsequent points.  Had I been thinking, and not in such a hurry, I would have gone ahead and drawn in all the lines and plotted the points, then figured the most efficient route…..but remember, I said had I been thinking!  We took off in a hurry toward where we thought A was.  On the way up, we saw Team FLG on their way toward the finish, and knew they would win the 2 Co-ed division that we were in. This new map was a different scale, and I took us about 4oo meters too far up the trail then off in the desert to look for it.  After wasting about 10 or 15 minutes, we discovered our mistake and then zoomed through the 5 points without any further difficulty.

It seemed that my error in navigation was enough for the Equipe Tortue team to pass us on the orienteering leg and finish a few minutes ahead of us.  We finished in 2nd place in our division, and (this is a guess until results are posted) about 8th overall.

It was a great day of racing and as always a ton of fun to hang out with fellow adventure racers!

Official Results of the Go! Off Road Duathlon March 17, 2009

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Racing, Events, Mountain Biking, Trail Running.
Tags: , , , , , , , ,
comments closed

It took me a couple of nights to sift through the time sheets and get it all put to spreadsheet, but I am happy to announce that the Official Results, including splits are now posted on the GORD site.

You may remember that I wrote last week that I thought a 40 minute split would be hard to do on this course?  Well, I was being a piker!!  There were 4 racers under 40 minutes, and the two top men did it in 34 and some change…..seeing as how my best is just under 45, now I am going to have to go back out there and try it again!

There were some seriously strong athletes out there on Saturday, and it was really neat to see people of ALL levels having a great time and interacting at a fun event.

Division Results for the GORD March 15, 2009

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Recreation, Events, Mountain Biking, Trail Running.
Tags: , , , , , , , ,
comments closed

Here are the Divisional Results for the race.

2009 Go! Off Road Duathlon Results by Division
M16-18
No Entries
M19-29

Div. Place

Last Name First Name

Age

Finish Time

1

Currell Lucas

26

1:13:59

2

Buick David

25

1:19:24

3

Small Brian

26

1:20:01

4

Marciniak David

28

1:23:10

5

Kay Charles

22

1:42:09

Roe Shawn

24

DNS

M30-39

Div. Place

Last Name First Name

Age

Finish Time

1

Lamoreaux Jason

30

0:58:32

2

Lohman Jason

37

1:05:50

3

Stanfield Chris

30

1:06:38

4

Carson James

39

1:12:16

5

Hinderliter Chad

31

1:12:41

6

Marsh Eric

39

1:13:33

7

Thornton Dore

36

1:15:59

8

DeSoto Mike

39

1:16:29

9

Love Brian

36

1:20:44

10

Stuckey James

32

1:23:01

11

Severson Ernie

38

1:24:42

12

Olson Mike

39

1:24:42

13

Finden Nathan

30

1:28:29

14

Pruden John

33

1:29:10

15

Say Scott

38

1:30:00

16

McAvoy Terry

38

1:32:33

17

Hagerman Jared

36

1:45:33

18

Love Brandon

33

1:57:07

Smyth Scott

31

DNS

Nadeau John

39

DNS

Butters Joshua

30

DNS

M40-49

Div. Place

Last Name First Name

Age

Finish Time

1

Marks David

44

0:58:23

2

Badgett Bob

42

1:02:00

3

McCormack Jack

45

1:09:10

4

Zulch Harry

49

1:10:15

5

Keegan Kent

46

1:16:21

6

Munsell Dan

47

1:19:54

7

Kent Paul

42

1:20:12

8

Heisler Mark

43

1:27:35

9

Burkeen Tim

43

1:49:19

10

Means Milton

40

1:53:45

M50+

Div. Place

Last Name First Name

Age

Finish Time

1

Waples Steve

57

1:14:51

2

Fisher Allen

51

1:18:26

3

Coombs Robert

53

1:18:43

4

Mayer Peter

51

1:20:33

5

Brown Douglas

65

1:21:22

6

Sortelli Frank

51

1:29:25

7

Morris Robert

58

1:30:53

8

Culver Mike

51

1:38:29

Sharp Mark

50

DNS

F16-18
No Entries
F19-29

Div. Place

Last Name First Name

Age

Finish Time

1

Black Megan

22

1:34:57

2

Cuarteros Jana

27

1:49:27

F30-39

Div. Place

Last Name First Name

Age

Finish Time

1

Marks Windy

34

1:06:37

2

Kent Julie

37

1:27:31

3

Spear Lisa

30

1:29:43

4

Maurer Laureen

37

1:29:44

5

May Kyla

34

1:37:58

6

Weitkunat Brooke

34

1:41:58

7

Smith Tracy

36

1:48:32

Keller Cheri

37

DNS

F40-49

Div. Place

Last Name First Name

Age

Finish Time

1

Scrimgeour Sandy

44

1:18:52

2

Sevcov Georgie

42

1:22:59

3

Fisher Tracy

46

1:34:12

4

Mounsey Jonea

46

1:35:47

5

Heisler Jennifer

45

1:40:10

6

Culver Kathy

49

1:40:52

7

Robinson Kim

40

1:46:45

8

Hudson Veronica

46

1:49:20

9

Kline Lisa

42

1:54:56

Morell Helen

46

DNS

F50+

Div. Place

Last Name First Name

Age

Finish Time

1

Crujido Lisa

52

1:39:36

2

Parsell Bonnie

54

1:50:53

Saari Kim

51

DNS

Cline Angie

50

DNS

RELAY

Div. Place

Last Name First Name

Age

Finish Time

1

Nelson & Nelson Butch & Vickie

1:08:38

2

Taylor & Nelson Lee & Kai

1:16:43

3

Lerch & Taylor Gretchen & Michael

1:19:03

4

Allen & Allen Tim & Suzanne

1:24:25

5

Sticht & Sticht Natalee & Casey

1:27:33

6

Adams & Adams Matt & Stephanie

1:34:09

7

Kyle & Gillogly Jill & Patrick

1:36:49

8

Minks & Walker Carolyn & Jennifer

1:41:35

9

Morris & Olson Christine & Michael

1:50:52

Anzini & Valentyn Alicia & Bob

DNS

Sipe & Sipe Lisa & James

DNS

Go! Off Road Duathlon Overall Results March 14, 2009

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Recreation, Events, Mountain Biking, Trail Running.
Tags: , , , , , , , ,
comments closed
2009 Overall Results

Place

Last Name First Name From

Finish Time

1

Marks David Phoenix, AZ

0:58:23

2

Lamoreaux Jason Anchorage, AK

0:58:32

3

Badgett Bob Scottsdale, AZ

1:02:00

4

Lohman Jason Prescott Valley, AZ

1:05:50

5

Marks Windy Phoenix, AZ

1:06:37

6

Stanfield Chris Scottsdale, AZ

1:06:38

7

Nelson & Nelson Butch & Vickie Phoenix, AZ

1:08:38

8

McCormack Jack Prescott, AZ

1:09:10

9

Zulch Harry Phoenix, AZ

1:10:15

10

Carson James Prescott, AZ

1:12:16

11

Hinderliter Chad Parker, AZ

1:12:41

12

Marsh Eric Prescott Valley, AZ

1:13:33

13

Currell Lucas Chandler, AZ

1:13:59

14

Waples Steve Prescott, AZ

1:14:51

15

Thornton Dore Prescott, AZ

1:15:59

16

Keegan Kent Prescott, AZ

1:16:21

17

DeSoto Mike Prescott, AZ

1:16:29

18

Taylor & Nelson Lee & Kai Mesa, AZ

1:16:43

19

Fisher Allen Phoenix, AZ

1:18:26

20

Coombs Robert Prescott, AZ

1:18:43

21

Scrimgeour Sandy Prescott, AZ

1:18:52

22

Lerch & Taylor Gretchen & Michael Prescott, AZ

1:19:03

23

Buick David Portage, MI

1:19:24

24

Munsell Dan Prescott Valley, AZ

1:19:54

25

Small Brian Queen Creek, AZ

1:20:01

26

Kent Paul Tempe, AZ

1:20:12

27

Mayer Peter Prescott, AZ

1:20:33

28

Love Brian Phoenix, AZ

1:20:44

29

Brown Douglas Sedona, AZ

1:21:22

30

Sevcov Georgie Phoenix, AZ

1:22:59

31

Stuckey James Gilbert, AZ

1:23:01

32

Marciniak David Prescott, AZ

1:23:10

33

Allen & Allen Tim & Suzanne Prescott, AZ

1:24:25

34

Olson Mike Chandler, AZ

1:24:42

35

Severson Ernie Lake Havasu City, AZ

1:24:42

36

Kent Julie Tempe, AZ

1:27:31

37

Sticht & Sticht Natalee & Casey Peoria, AZ

1:27:33

38

Heisler Mark Phoenix, AZ

1:27:35

39

Finden Nathan Phoenix, AZ

1:28:29

40

Pruden John Phoenix, AZ

1:29:10

41

Sortelli Frank Chandler, AZ

1:29:25

42

Spear Lisa Phoenix, AZ

1:29:43

43

Maurer Laureen Scottsdale, AZ

1:29:44

44

Say Scott Phoenix, AZ

1:30:00

45

Morris Robert Phoenix, AZ

1:30:53

46

McAvoy Terry Scottsdale, AZ

1:32:33

47

Adams & Adams Matt & Stephanie Maricopa, AZ

1:34:09

48

Fisher Tracy Phoenix, AZ

1:34:12

49

Black Megan Tempe, AZ

1:34:57

50

Mounsey Jonea Peoria, AZ

1:35:47

51

Kyle & Gillogly Jill & Patrick Phx. & Tucson, AZ

1:36:49

52

May Kyla Chandler, AZ

1:37:58

53

Culver Mike Mesa, AZ

1:38:29

54

Crujido Lisa Prescott, AZ

1:39:36

55

Heisler Jennifer Phoenix, AZ

1:40:10

56

Culver Kathy Mesa, AZ

1:40:52

57

Minks & Walker Carolyn & Jennifer Dewey & Prescott, AZ

1:41:35

58

Weitkunat Brooke Chino Valley, AZ

1:41:58

59

Kay Charles Glendale, AZ

1:42:09

60

Hagerman Jared Phoenix, AZ

1:45:33

61

Robinson Kim Phoenix, AZ

1:46:45

62

Smith Tracy Las Vegas, NV

1:48:32

63

Burkeen Tim Prescott, AZ

1:49:19

64

Hudson Veronica Prescott, AZ

1:49:20

65

Cuarteros Jana Gilbert, AZ

1:49:27

66

Morris & Olson Christine & Michael Phx. & Chandler, AZ

1:50:52

67

Parsell Bonnie Prescott, AZ

1:50:53

68

Means Milton Gilbert, AZ

1:53:45

69

Kline Lisa Phoenix, AZ

1:54:56

70

Love Brandon Surprise, AZ

1:57:07

Keller Cheri Gilbert, AZ

DNS

Morell Helen Santa Fe, NM

DNS

Saari Kim Peoria, AZ

DNS

Cline Angie Santa Fe, NM

DNS

Roe Shawn Laramie, WY

DNS

Smyth Scott Phoenix, AZ

DNS

Nadeau John Scottsdale, AZ

DNS

Butters Joshua Chandler, AZ

DNS

Sharp Mark Buckeye, AZ

DNS

Anzini & Valentyn Alicia & Bob Phoenix, AZ

DNS

Sipe & Sipe Lisa & James Phoenix, AZ

DNS

Seven Riders then Burritos March 10, 2009

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Recreation, Events, Mountain Biking, Trail Running.
Tags: , , , , , ,
comments closed

On Monday morning a group of folks who will be racing in the GORD came up to pre-ride the course.  Rick, who runs Sierra Adventure Sports was among them, however he won’t be racing.  Instead Rick is going to be a volunteer and help with the timing.

rick1

The fact that he is helping and not racing didn’t keep him off the bike though.  In fact he almost looks like he is having too much fun in this photo!

We rode at a leisurely pace, just enjoying a day on the bikes.  It was windy as all get out though, and that kept it pretty cold out in the open or on exposed ridge lines.

I certainly didn’t want to run the running legs, so the six of them and I rode all three legs of the Duathlon course.  When it was all said and done, we stood talking in the parking lot about the course, and the day’s ride.  Kim kept shaking her head and saying that it hadn’t been a good day for her, but I thought that she did just fine for being a flat lander and suddenly finding out what riding a hill at altitude feels like.

preride1We packed up our gear and loaded the bikes then decided to head into town for some mexican food.  I called Tracie and asked if she wanted to meet us, and happily, she agreed.  Kent also came to lunch.

That made 9 of us: Rick, Kim, Dave (not me, a real athlete), Georgie, Lisa, Laureen, Kent, Tracie and me.

We had a nice lunch and a better visit, and then they headed back to Phoenix with a good idea of what they are in for on Saturday when they arrive to race the GORD.

Riding in DG after the rain January 24, 2009

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Recreation, Events, Mountain Biking, Trail Running.
Tags: , , , , , , ,
comments closed

I’ll tell you, I am awfully glad that we have some areas with Decomposed Granite trails around Prescott, because the other trails turn to mud and muck when it rains.

Today Kent and I went out to Granite Basin Lake to ride some of the DG trails because we have had two nights of rain recently, and almost anywhere else would be too muddy to ride….well, not to muddy to ride, but so muddy that we would muck up our bikes and more importanly, we would have torn up the trails.

We only spent about an hour actually riding today, but it sure was nice.  There was no one else on the trails, the DG surface was tacky, and the temperature was cool…..that spells perfect conditions.

Kent has decided to race in the Duathlon that I am organizing and putting on during the Ides of March.  He is always such a good help as a volunteer, but I am very glad that he is racing instead this time.

You really don’t need to BEWARE the Ides of March, just sign up for the Go! Off Road Duathlon and spend them with us!

Duatholon Gets Another Sponsor January 19, 2009

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Racing, Events.
Tags: , , , , , , ,
comments closed

One of the top multisport product suppliers has joined with us at the Go! Off Road Duathlon as an event sponsor.

TriSports_official_oval_sbrsThey are TrisSports.com located in Tucson, Arizona.  TriSports is known throughout the world as the place to get the best deals on the best multisport gear.

For your Pre-Race 10% discount on gear, please enter the following code when purchasing online from TriSports.  G09-R

Entering this code does two things, first and foremost, it saves you money!  Secondly, it shows TriSports that their sponsorship of our event is good for business, so they will be back next year!

Kicking it into High Gear January 18, 2009

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Recreation, Events, Mountain Biking, Trail Running.
Tags: , , , , , , ,
comments closed

Well with less than 60 days until the event, it seems as though things are getting fast and furious now.

We would like to welcome a new sponsor the the Go! Off Road Duathlon, it is the High Gear Bike Shop in Prescott, Arizona.  Steve and Cindy at High Gear are donating some items for our prize drawing at the conclusion of the race.

High Gear Bike Shop in Prescott, AZ

High Gear Bike Shop in Prescott, AZ

If you are looking for a new mountain bike, they deal in Cannondale, Trek, Haro, and Scott USA in the mountain bike category, as well as BMX bikes and road bikes.

Steve has been in business in Prescott a long time too, I used to buy skateboard wheels from him in the ’70s.

Duathlon entry forms are available at High Gear Bikes at the corner of Sheldon and Mt. Vernon in Prescott.  Of course they are also available at “other bike shops” which at this point will remain nameless.  I would love to name them, but they haven’t agreed to give us prizes yet!

Mountain Biking Alone January 17, 2009

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Recreation, Events, Mountain Biking, Trail Running, trails.
Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,
comments closed

Usually not such a good idea…..

But this morning I went out to ride all three legs of the Go! Off Road Duathlon that will be held on Brownlow Trails in Pioneer Park.  I rode very carefully because I was alone…no hucks or jumps today.

The first 1.5 mile running leg starts out on smooth fire road type trail then after about .6 it turns off onto a windy but fairly smooth single track that weaves and wanders its way back toward the TA.

After racer transition to the 8.1 mile mountain bike leg, they will spend just about 30 seconds on the fire roads, then turn onto single track for about a half mile, where they meet fire road width trail again.  The wide track is about 2 miles long before another section of narrow single track cuts across a hillside and back to the wide track where a pretty good climb begins.  Once riders reach the top, there is a fast descent with some surprizingly sharp turns, then another and steeper climb.  At the top of this climb, racers will go through a tunnel then follow the wide track around a roller coaster loop for another mile or so.  Near the bottom of a descent, there is a very sharp turn onto a mile of twisted and narrow single track that climbs and descends up and over 2 ridges before it takes riders through another tunnel.  With less than a mile to go, riders will traverse a hillside on a single track then join the wide track and head toward the TA.

After transitioning back to the last 2.2 mile running leg, racers will follow single track up a ridge then join the wide track trail for a while then back onto a fairly straight and fast single track.  When they hit the wide track again, they have less then a mile to go to the finish line!

Next time I ride it, I will take some photos to edit into this post.

Adventure Racing Tidbits January 16, 2009

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Racing, Adventure Recreation, extreme sports, Just Stuff.
Tags: , , , , , , , , ,
comments closed

Here is a quick overview of the History of Adventure Racing, that I found just tag surfing this today.  While it only really covers the big expedition events, it is a decent primmer.

Wikipedia has a much more extensive article about AR, and it even has a link to a race that I am the director of, the Gilmore Adventure Race.  Speaking of Wiki, we all know not to trust it as a reliable source right?  That is because anyone can go onto it and change info at any time…so reading from it is more like saying, “Someon told me……”  Lots of good info in Wiki, just use other sources to verify it!

Also found this article called Why I love Adventure Racing, and You Should Too! This is a re-publication of an article that world class adventure racer and all around AR stud Ian Adamson wrote a while back.

Duathlon Course Map January 13, 2009

Posted by Dave Of Prescott in Adventure Racing, Events.
Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,
comments closed

I just finished mapping the course for the GORD in March.

The Pink route is the initial Trail Running leg of 1.5 miles.

The Blue is the next part of the course, the Mountain Biking leg 8.1 miles.

The Yellow is final Trail Running leg of 2.2 miles.

The course map for the Go! Off Road Duathlon

The course map for the Go! Off Road Duathlon